Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

Moose is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

 

Please read the whole of this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

 

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back regularly.

 

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information that may be collected by us, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we handle your information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to  theantler.moosetoys.com however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices, or other technology (“Device”) and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us that are available through this website (collectively “Website”). By using the Website, you acknowledge that you've read and understood this privacy policy.  Moose includes Moose Enterprise Pty Ltd, Moose Creative Pty Ltd, Moose Creative Management Pty Ltd  and all of their subsidiaries and affiliated companies and are referred to in this policy as “we”, “our” or “us”.

 

Collection of Information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not.

 

Employees
We collect information from employees.  This information will contain personal information such as name, address, date of birth, employment history, superannuation and tax file number details and where necessary, may include health information.  Generally, we will collect personal information directly from the employee but some information may be provided by third parties providing human resource services.  Employee personal information will be used to provide employment related services including professional development, training, coaching and mentoring, remuneration and pay roll and employee support services.  Third parties engaged to provide any of these services are also obliged to comply with the Privacy Act.

 

Job Candidates
We collect information from job candidates.  This information will contain personal information such as name, address, residency status, employment history and referee details. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from the job candidate but some information may be provided by third parties providing human resource services.  Job candidate personal information will be used for recruitment purposes and to evaluate the job candidate’s application. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand.

 

Disclosure
We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

 

  • our related companies
  • our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors
  • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • payment system operators and financial institutions
  • government agencies

 

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, including where:

 

  • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas;
  • we, or our related bodies corporate, have offices overseas;
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

 

Accessing and checking the personal information we hold about you
You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law.

 

Moose will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (s) of information requested. Moose will deal with your request in a reasonable time.  Depending on the breadth of your request, we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

 

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we may hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, please contact us and we will correct any errors or inaccuracies where required.

 

Exceptions
Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

 

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous
  • the information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations


Security
Moose is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all personal information provided to us from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

 

Information collected on the Website
We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.


We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage the Website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.


Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the address of any referring web site (for example - the previous web site you visited)
  • your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet)


This information is used by Moose for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

 

Cookies
When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

 

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet user ability and services.

 

Contact Us
To contact us with a query, complaint or a privacy question, write to us at the Human Resource Team, Moose, 29 Grange Rd, Cheltenham, Vic, Australia, 3192 or call our Human Resource Team on telephone number +61 3 9579 7377 or e-mail at HRTeam@moosetoys.com. If Moose does not respond to you within a reasonable time or if you are not happy with the way your query or complaint has been handled, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Changes to This Policy
We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated. 

 

Safety on the Internet
Please remember that whenever you voluntarily give personal information publicly online - for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. If you provide personal information on forums like that - you do so at your own risk.


Assignment
We may change our ownership or corporate organization or sell some of our assets.  As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged.  Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.  Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.